PRIVACY POLICY

Franchi Plc takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how and why we obtain, store and process personal information in line with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation, 2018) and the DPA 2018 (Data Protection Act). An online version of this policy can be accessed via our website at www.franchi.co.uk/privacy-policy. In the event of an update to this policy, you will be notified of any relevant changes.

 

For any questions about the following, please contact noconsent@franchi.co.uk.

 

1. Our contact details

Name: Franchi Plc
Address: 278 Holloway Road, London N7 6NE
Email: info@franchi.co.uk

2. What information can we collect?

2.1. Contact information – Name, address, phone number, fax, email.

2.2. Transactional – Any necessary details for payments for products and services.

2.3. Location – For delivery of products, services or marketing (where authorised).

2.4. Usage/Purchase data – What products you purchase and how you use our products and services.

2.5. Consents – any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes things such as how you would like us to contact you, and by what method.

3. Under the GDPR and DPA 2018, the lawful bases we have for collection of personal information are:

3.1. Consent – where you have consented to the processing of your information. Agreement to this policy will be taken as consent to Franchi plc processing any information given through our website(s).

3.2. Legal Obligation – In some cases, information we collect/process will be done so to comply with a common law or statutory obligation.

3.3. Legitimate Interest – In most cases, if we are collecting information without direct consent, it is because of a valid legitimate interest. We always ensure that personal information is only processed when necessary and in the least intrusive way. Examples of Legitimate interests Franchi plc may have in processing your data include:

3.3.1. Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.

3.3.2. Also being efficient in the services we provide you and/or your business.

3.3.3. Understanding how to accurately and appropriately market to you.

3.3.4. Ensuring we maintain a working relationship with you and/or your business.

3.3.5. To study the buying patterns of our customers and the levels of interest in our products to develop a more focused, customer driven approach.

4. How we store and keep personal information

4.1. We endeavour to keep all information as secure as possible and safely destroy any information that is out-of-date.

4.2. Data is stored on our own servers, third party servers, paper files and on backup storage.

4.3. Franchi plc customer data is stored securely for up to 2 years and then safely destroyed.

4.4. Sales data is kept for 7 years, then updated every 6 months to make sure information is up-to-date.

4.5. Existing customer information is retained on our system until the end of the customer relationship.

4.6. Marketing data for use to gain potential customers is kept for one-year post-campaign.

4.7. All payment information is stored and processed securely and kept for the mandatory statutory period. After this period it is safely and securely destroyed.

5. Any potential third party involvement (potential processors)

5.1. Software vendors (who run our back office systems) we have support contracts with will potentially have access to personal data in supporting Franchi Plc run hardware and software platforms we run, but these software vendors will not process any personal data for any reason.

5.2. Platform vendors (who run our website) we have contracts with do not have access to any personal data.

5.3. Payment and transactional data will need to be processed by PayPal, Visa, Mastercard, & Stripe. Full details of these payment processors privacy policies will be available on their websites set out below:

 

6. Your Data Protection rights – Under GDPR and DPA 2018, you have rights as follows:

6.1. Right of access - You have the right to access what/any personal data we process. We will give you this information (via email) upon request free of charge (we reserve the right to charge for unfounded, excessive or repeated requests). You will receive this information within one month of receipt of the request.

6.2. Right to rectification - You have the right to have any personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. This will be completed within one month of receipt of the request.

6.3. Right to erasure - You have the right to erasure (known as ‘the right to be forgotten'). You can request personal data erasure at any time at no cost if you feel we no longer need it in relation to the purpose it was originally collected/processed.
We do reserve the right to refuse to comply if we need the information to comply with a legal obligation.

6.4. Right to restrict processing - You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data if you feel the data we have is inaccurate or object to us processing it. When this is requested we will need to store data to ensure this is respected in future but we will not process it further.

6.5. Right to object - You have a right to object to have your personal data processed based on legitimate interests, direct marketing and processing statistics.
We reserve the right to refuse an objection to processing on legal grounds (i.e. the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims). All marketing processing will cease immediately if requested.

6.6. Right to withdraw consent - You have the right to withdraw, at any time, from all marketing emails by contacting us at: info@franchi.co.uk. You also have the right to withdraw from Franchi Plc processing your personal data at any time, again by contacting us at the email given. However, if you do withdraw consent from all processing then we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will tell you if you do wish to withdraw consent.

6.7. Right to lodge a complaint - If you’re unhappy with how we have used your personal information, then please contact us on the same contact as above so we can rectify this for you. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find out more information here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

6.8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling- Parts of www.franchi.co.uk & www.franchiglass.co.uk and our billing process (which is transacted via Paypal/Visa/Mastercard/Stripe) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of www.franchi.co.uk & www.franchiglass.co.uk and the billing process.

7. Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

8. Cookies

Cookies are small information files placed on your device. They are used to improve services for you by, for example:

  • enabling the service to recognise your device so you do not need to give the same information repeatedly

  • recognising when you have already given a username and password so that you do not need to do so for every subsequent web page you visit

  • improving services we provide by providing you with a personalised journey, where applicable

  • measuring how many people are using the services we provide, so we can make them easier and faster to use

  • analysing data, anonymously, to help us understand how people interact with our website.

 

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer, mobile phone or whatever device you are using to access the internet. This information is held in cookies.

You can learn more about cookies from the GOV.UK guidance on cookies.

For more information about how to remove cookies from your device, or how to block individual cookies from being received, please see the instructions and guidance at ico.org.uk.

A Division of Franchi plc

278 Holloway Road

London

N7 6NE

Email: info@franchi.co.uk

GAI_2.jpg

VAT Registration No 234 9763 36

Company Registration No 1978855

©2020 Franchi Plc. All Rights Reserved

Registered Office

New Derwent House

69-73 Theobalds Road

London

WC1X 8TA